Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Your privacy: at ALH we’re committed to protecting it

We respect your privacy and your right to know how that information is being used. We are sensitive to the concerns that our customers and users may have regarding confidentiality, security and use of their personal information and would like to reassure you of our position on this matter. By accessing our site you accept our terms and conditions of its use, including consent to the collection and use of your personal information and our right to make amendments to this statement from time to time. We encourage you to review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments. We will, where possible, summarise the amendments which are made.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private sector) Act 2000. The principles can be viewed at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at

Collection Of your Personal Information
We generally collect information from you when you register with ALH to receive a service or information. ALH may be limited in our ability to provide the requested service if the necessary information is not provided. ALH will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, ALH will only collect information about an individual from that individual. If ALH collects personal information about an individual from another party, ALH will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

Use and Disclosure
ALH will, at all times, intend only to use your personal information for the purpose in which it was collected or for a directly related purpose.
ALH will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications unless:
ALH will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a secondary purpose) If:
•Both of the following apply;
• The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection
The individual would reasonably expect ALH to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
• The information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing
It is impractical for ALH to seek the individuals consent before that particular use; and
ALH will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to ALH not to receive direct marketing communications; and
The individual has not made a request to ALH not to receive direct marketing communications; and
In each direct marketing communication with the individual, ALH draws to the individuals attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any direct marketing communications; and
Each written direct marketing communication by ALH with the individual sets out ALH’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which ALH can be directly contacted electronically; or

• The information is health information and the use or disclosure is necessary for research, or the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or public safety:
It is impracticable for ALH to seek the individuals consent before the use or disclosure; and
The use or disclosure is conducted in accordance with guidelines approved by the Privacy Commissioner under section 95A of the Privacy Act for the purposes of this subparagraph; and
In the case of disclosure-ALH reasonably believes that the recipient of the health information will not disclose the health information, or personal information derived from the health information; or

• ALH reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent;
A serious and imminent threat to an individuals life, health or safety
A serious threat to public health or public safety; or

• ALH has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or
• The use or disclosure is required or authorized by or under law; or
• ALH reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
The prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
The enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
The protection of the public revenue
The prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
The preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

If ALH uses or discloses personal information under paragraph (h) above, it will make a written note of the use or disclosure.
Our data’s up to date
ALH at all times take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
We keep our data secure. Really secure.
ALH takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
The following measures are in place:
• Firewall protection to protect against hackers and other potentially harmful access means
• Server auditing and alerting is in place in case of potential attacks
• All ALH staff and external contractors are bound by non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements.
The firewall system protecting the server logs all unauthorised access and monitors for repeated attempts to illegally gain access. Should that occur the firewall system would automatically block the source computer system for a minimum of 60 minutes from having any access to the ALH web server.